Celebrate the Heart of Country, Americana, and Roots Music!

Dolly Parton

Artists A to Z Legend

Dolly Parton
Photo: Curtis Hilbun / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 3.0)

Dolly Parton wrote "Jolene," "Coat of Many Colors" and "I Will Always Love You," and both "Jolene" and "I Will Always Love You" went to No. 1 on the country charts in 1974. The CMA named her Entertainer of the Year in 1978, and she joined the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1999. She passed away on August 25, 2026, in Nashville.

Born
January 19, 1946
Hometown
Sevierville, Tennessee
Grand Ole Opry
Member since 1969

Latest Stories

Who Was Carl Dean? The Private Man Behind Dolly Parton’s Success

Carl Dean, a successful businessman and private individual, built a life away from the spotlight. From his asphalt business to his love for rock and roll, here's who he was beyond fame.

Dolly Parton’s Husband of Nearly 60 Years, Carl Dean, Passes Away at 82

Carl Dean, Dolly Parton’s devoted husband of nearly 60 years, has passed away at 82. A look at their enduring love story and his quiet support behind the scenes.

Dolly Parton Fights to Save Imagination Library in Indiana

Dolly Parton's Imagination Library faces defunding in Indiana after Governor Mike Braun's new budget cuts its 50% state funding match. Advocates urge lawmakers to reconsider.

George Jones and Dolly Parton’s Breathtaking Duet of “The Blues Man”

George Jones and Dolly Parton's duet of Hank Jr.'s "The Blues Man" is a heartfelt masterpiece that beautifully captures redemption, love, and country music's soul.

Five-Year-Old Libby’s Sweet Rendition of Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors

Five-year-old Libby Thacker charms hearts with her adorable cover of Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors, showcasing talent and youthful charm in a heartfelt performance.

Revisiting the Time Dolly Parton and Country Queens Sang Together on Burt Reynolds’ Show

Burt Reynolds brought Dolly Parton, Tanya Tucker, Kathy Mattea, and Lorrie Morgan together for a rare 1990s interview and performance of "I Will Always Love You."

Dolly Parton and Vince Gill’s “I Will Always Love You” Duet is Pure Country Perfection

Dolly Parton and Vince Gill's "I Will Always Love You" duet adds a fresh layer of harmony and emotion to Dolly's classic, creating a timeless country masterpiece.

Dolly Parton, Vince Gill, and Keith Urban Unite for “He Stopped Loving Her Today”

Dolly Parton, Vince Gill, and Keith Urban deliver an unforgettable rendition of George Jones' "He Stopped Loving Her Today" at the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Reba McEntire and Dolly Parton’s “Does He Love You” Is the Collaboration We’ve Been Waiting For

Reba McEntire and Dolly Parton's duet of "Does He Love You" reimagines the 1993 classic with stunning vocals, heartfelt emotion, and playful humor.

Dolly Parton Gracefully Shuts Down Reporter Pressing Her on Politics

Dolly Parton shuts down a reporter's attempt to talk politics, showing why she remains a country legend who refuses to be swayed by trends or pressure.

Dolly Parton Donates $1 Million to Support Hurricane Helene Relief Efforts

Dolly Parton donates $1 million from her personal funds to support relief efforts for communities devastated by Hurricane Helene, showing her deep care for her home region.

Dolly Parton Joins Rory Feek for “One Angel” in Moving Tribute to Joey Feek

Dolly Parton joins Rory Feek on “One Angel,” a touching tribute to his late wife, Joey Feek, showcasing love, loss, and the healing power of music.

Dolly Parton’s Humble Beginnings and Her Mission to Help Those in Need

Dolly Parton grew up in poverty but now uses her success to give back, helping millions through education, healthcare, and disaster relief.

The Top 15 Richest Country Artists, Ranked by Net Worth

Country music's wealthiest stars have gone beyond honky-tonks, becoming some of the richest country artists in history.

A Rare Glimpse of Dolly Parton Without Her Wig

Rare moments reveal Dolly Parton without her signature wigs, showing a glimpse of her authentic beauty and the story behind her timeless style.

“Here You Come Again”: The Rare Dolly Parton Hit That She Didn’t Write Herself

Dolly Parton has grown a decades-long lauded career writing her hits, but “Here You Come Again” is a rare example of one she didn’t.

The Song That Launched Dolly Parton’s Career—How ‘Joshua’ Made Her a Star

Dolly Parton's first No. 1 hit, "Joshua," launched her solo career and proved she was more than just a duet partner. The story behind the song that made her a star.

Why Dolly Parton’s “9 to 5” Became Every Working Woman’s Anthem

Dolly Parton's song "9 to 5" became an anthem for workers everywhere, capturing the struggles and hopes of a generation in its unforgettable lyrics.

Porter Wagoner, Dolly Parton make top duet hit “Please Don’t Stop Loving Me”

Country legends Porter Wagoner and Dolly Parton sprinkle the magic of love in the heart-wrenching ballad “Please Don’t Stop Loving Me.”

Dolly Parton’s Uplifting “He’s Alive”: A Timeless Easter Anthem

All-rounder superstar Dolly Parton surprised her fans during Easter of 1989 when she released another hit gospel song titled “He’s Alive.”

Who was Dolly Parton’s First Crush?

Just like any regular lady, Dolly Parton used to fangirl over a 50s heartthrob in country music. 

Dolly Parton and Keith Urban Sing of Loving Someone Until “The Twelfth of Never”

Country icon Dolly Parton enlisted the help of Keith Urban in singing a cover of the Johnny Mathis track “The Twelfth of Never.” Check it out. 

Dolly Parton’s Emotional Rendition Of John Lennon’s Hit Song “Imagine”

Let’s imagine a world in peace with Dolly Parton’s emotional cover of John Lennon’s hit song “Imagine.”

Dolly Parton’s Cover of “Power in The Blood”: A Gospel Classic Reimagined

Here’s everything you need to know about Dolly Parton’s cover of the hit gospel song “Power in The Blood.” 

Dolly Parton and Willie Nelson’s Amazing First Duet with “Everything’s Beautiful (In Its Own Way)”

Country superstars Dolly Parton and Willie Nelson surprised their fans when they released their first-ever collaboration song, “Everything’s Beautiful (In Its Own Way).”

Did Dolly Parton intend to make “The Seeker” a Gospel Song? Here’s What We Know

We tend to be curious in life, not knowing what to believe. With Dolly Parton’s gospel song “The Seeker,” you’ll realize how important it is to ask God for guidance. 

Dolly Parton’s Imagination Library: Turning Illiteracy into a Gift of Reading for Children Everywhere

Imagination Library solidifies Dolly Parton’s legacy not only as an artist but also in education and literacy.

Dolly Parton’s “Hello God” is a plea after the 9/11 Attack

The day after the 9/11 attack, Dolly Parton wrote “Hello God” as a response through prayer

Dolly Parton Receives Sole Songwriting Credit On Beyoncé’s Reimagined Version Of “Jolene”

Beyoncé reworked the original version’s lyrics and even added a bridge, but she gave the songwriting credit solely to Dolly Parton. 

Dolly Parton Wrote and Performed “Travelin’ Thru” for “Transamerica” Movie

Dolly Parton’s transformative influence is solidified through the song “Travelin’ Thru,” which she wrote and performed for the movie “Transamerica” (2005).